Privacy Policy

We take privacy very seriously, and the Privacy by Design approach is at the core of everything we do at Eikko.

Therefore, the protection of your privacy is of particular importance to us, the Ikari Technology Solutions Lda., a company incorporated and existing according to the laws of Portugal, VAT PT515881350, with headquarters located at Rua Pedro Nunes, Instituto Pedro Nunes, 3030 -199 Coimbra, Portugal, owner of the brand Eikko and the Eikko website at https://eikko.ai (hereinafter ”Eikko”, “we”, “our”, “us”).

Furthermore, it is important to us that you know, at any point, when we store your personal data and how we use it. With that in mind, this document sets out this Privacy Policy.

Last Modified: 26st April 2021

  1. 1.

    What is this Privacy Policy about?

    The details provided in this Privacy Policy shall provide you with information about when and how we collect personal data relating to you during your use of the websites and service operated by Eikko under the domain ”eikko.ai” (“Service”) and how we use such data. We inform you about the kind of personal data, the scope of personal data, and the purposes that such collection and use of personal data is performed for.

  2. 2.

    What is personal data?

    Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A person is identifiable, if the person can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. This may include data such as e.g. name, email address, telephone number and mailing address.

  3. 3.

    What is the legal basis for processing your data?

    We process your data in the context of our service because such processing is necessary:

    1. to determine if, pursuant to your request, we can provide our Service to you, or
    2. to actually perform the Services and provide them to you.

    If you are not an actual user of the service anymore and we process your personal data for marketing purposes, our processing activities are based on Eikko’s legitimate interest consisting in pursuing the development of its business.

    If you haven’t yet subscribed to our services but have provided your personal data to receive marketing communications from Eikko, we process your data on the basis of your consent only.

  4. 4.

    What kind of personal data does Eikko collect?

    For the provision of the Service, we collect from you and process your identification data, namely email address and, if provided, your name.

    Furthermore, we collect web analytics data using a third party data analytics provider, Plausible. In this respect, more information can be found in section 9 in this privacy policy, “Does Eikko use analytics tools”.

  5. 5.

    How does Eikko use my personal data?

    Eikko uses the data for the following purposes:

    • Enabling you to participate in our services.
    • To communicate with you about our service, changes to our service, or about similar services that we provide at the present moment or in the future.
    • For statistical use, under anonymized form.

  6. 6.

    Who are the recipients of my personal data?

    Your data may only be communicated to the authorized personnel of Eikko and relevant data processors and service providers acting on behalf of Eikko.

  7. 7.

    For how long does Eikko retain my data?

    If you have consented to receiving marketing communications from Eikko, by providing only your email address, we will process your data until you withdraw such consent. For such, there is an “opt out” option in every communication we send to you, with redirects you to the webpage where that withdrawal can be easily performed.

    In case you have provided not only your email but also your name, Eikko will retain your data for a maximum period of three years, or until you withdraw the consent.

  8. 8.

    Does Eikko use Cookies?

    While using our Service, we only use session cookies, we do not generate any persistent identifiers and we do not collect or store any personal or identifiable data. All of the data that we do collect is aggregated data only and it has no personal information.

    Thus, we do not track people across their devices and across websites and apps that they visit. All cookie data is isolated to a single day, single website and single device only.

    Furthermore, the data we collect and store into the session cookies is only the essencial for the website to work propertly, and that data will be expired and deleted once the browser window is closed.

  9. 9.

    Does Eikko use analytics tools?

    Yes. We use Plausible Analytics, and all the site measurement is carried out absolutely anonymously. Therefore, we measure only the most essential data points and nothing else for analytics purposes.

    Here is the complete list of data points we collect and store about your visite and usage of our Service:

    • Page URL
    • HTTP Referer, i.e., the internet address of the website visited previous to accessing eikko's website
    • Browser
    • Operating system
    • Device type
    • Visitor Country

    To understand further what our third party web analytics provided, Plausible, collect and all the process around it, please go to this website: https://plausible.io/privacy-focused-web-analytics.

  10. 10.

    Does Eikko save my data in case of me contacting Eikko directly?

    In case you direct an inquiry to Eikko, Eikko saves the communication history with you as well as information and data submitted in the course of this communication (e.g. email address), in order to optimally answer your request and any further follow-ups.

  11. 11.

    Is my data secure?

    The data about you is being protected with all reasonable efforts. However, we have to point out that the Internet does not allow for absolute data security despite all the security, technical and organizational measures, which we have adopted and we strongly invest in.

    We are not liable for actions of third parties.

  12. 12.

    What are my rights in relation to Eikko?

    You have, upon such request, the right to cost-free information about the personal data stored in regard to your person. Furthermore, you have a right subject to the statutory provisions to have such personal data corrected, blocked, and deleted. You also have the right to restriction of processing concerning such data, as well as, if you are an actual user of the service or have consented to the processing of your data to receive marketing communications, the right to data portability.

    When you have given your consent for the processing of your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

    You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in Portugal, the “Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados”), which contacts shall be provided by Eikko Data Protection Officer upon request.

  13. 13.

    Children Under the Age of 18

    Our Service is not intended for children under 18 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect or use any personal data from children under the age of 18. No one under the age of 18 may provide any information to or on the Service. If we learn that we have collected or received personal data from a child under the age of 18, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 18, please contact us at hello@eikko.ai.

  14. 14.

    Revisions to Eikko’s Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. Any changes we make will be posted on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat your personal data, we will notify you through a notice on the Service. The date this policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.

    You are responsible periodically monitoring and reviewing any updates to this policy. Your continued use of our Service after such amendments will be deemed your acknowledgement of these changes to this policy.

  15. 15.

    How do I contact Eikko regarding data privacy aspects?

    If you have any requests, questions, or suggestions related to data privacy, please direct your request to hello@eikko.ai. We look forward to hearing from you.

    Eikko - Ikari Technology Solutions, Lda.
    Rua Pedro Nunes, Instituto Pedro Nunes
    3030 -199 Coimbra
    hello@eikko.ai